You are here:

Immigration Issues/visitors visa for my wedding

Advertisement


Question
my fiance and I would like her mother to be here for our wedding, the problem is that she is in the Dominican Republic, what do I have to do to get her here for the wedding and how long dose the whole process take from application till she gets here

Answer
Hi,

Your future mother-in-law should apply at the nearest U.S. Consulate for a visitor visa. It can take a couple of months for the process. The following website is helpful: http://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/types/types_1262.html

You and your fiance can help by sending your mother-in-law an invitation card for the wedding.

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.