You are here:

Immigration Issues/I-130/I-485/I-94 for parents

Advertisement


Question
I am a US citizen and submitted I-130 for my parents. They are here in the US right now but their I-94 will expire in 3 months.  The I-130 appear to take 5 months.  Can I submit I-485 while waiting for I-130 approval so that they will not lose status?

Answer
Hi,

Yes, as parents of U.S. citizens are considered immediate relatives, I-485 can be filed concurrently with the I-130: www.h1b1.com/sponsor.htm

Thus, you can submit I-485 now. You should attach copy of I-130 receipt notice to the I-485 application. Your parents can continue to remain legally in the U.S. beyond I-94 expiration date without any problems and without any additional action as long as an I-485 application for each parent is filed prior to I-94 expiration.

You can reach our law firm during business hours at 212-268-3580 or email info@h1b1.com if you are considering the possibility of legal representation with the filing.

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.