Immigration Issues/DS 2019 FORM

Advertisement


Question
Im in USA on a B1/B2 Visa. If I get a job offer with J1 Visa sponsorship, can I work on DS2019 form alone or do I have to get a J1 Visa first (either converting status within USA or getting it stamped from my home country ?

Thanks!

Answer
Hi,

You need J1 status to work, as issuance of Form DS-2019 by the sponsor is insufficient. Thus, the application to change status from B1/B2 to J1 should be approved by the USCIS granting change of status. Alternatively, you can go to a U.S. Consulate in your home country to be issued J1 visa stamp, and upon entry you will be in J1 status.

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.