You are here:

Immigration Issues/F-1 employment regulation

Advertisement


Question
My husband is an American citizen and he is applying for my green card. We need to include my income in the family income.  I am a F-1 student working as a teaching assistant on campus.  When we submit all our documents, USCIS told me to prove that my income is from a lawful resource. An lawyer I talked to told me to give them my I-20 and some F-1 employment regulation citations. I didn't quite catch the latter on the phone. Could you please tell me what they are? Thanks.

Answer
Hi,

F1 student status allows for on-campus employment 20 hours per week. You should speak with the DSO (also known as International Student Advisor) at your university to provide you with evidence such as a letter that the university has allowed to to work on-campus 20 hours per week. The DSO at the university takes care of the SEVIS I-20's and serves as liaison with the USCIS, and is therefore familiar with what is or is not allowed for students regarding employment.

It is also possible that you have CPT (curricular practical training) or OPT (optional practical training). Please talk with the DSO.

We have information about sponsorship by U.S. citizen here: www.h1b1.com/Uscitizen.htm and you can contact our law firm during business hours at 212-268-3580, or email info@h1b1.com for additional guidance.

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.