Immigration Issues/L1 to H1B

Advertisement


Question
I am currently on L1 visa which is valid till 2012. My company have applied for my H1 which is approved and start from 1Oct2011. I have to travel back home on Feb and May 2011.Can I or my spouse (on L2) can still travel in our L visa as my H1 will start only on Oct?

Answer
Hi,

Yes, if your H1B approval notice granting change of status takes effect in the future, and you plan on entering the U.S. prior to the effective date, then you can enter on existing L1 visa stamp if your intention at time of entry is to work for the L1 employer.

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.