You are here:

Immigration Issues/Moving to the USA as spouse of U.S. citizen

Advertisement


Question
Hi!,
I'm married to a U.S. citizen and we currently live in the UK. I'm aware that in order to move to the U.S. Permanently, my wife has to file form I-130 (with the embassy in London ?) and I believe I have to file the "adjustment of status" form - which I can'e seem to find online anymore.
My main query is who can fill in the I-864 form. We would be living with my mother in law when we move back, who has agreed to sponsor me as my wife would have to look for work there when we move. Is it possible for my mother in law to do this ? Also do I need to file any additional forms to legally work in the U.S. too ?

Thank you very much for your time.

Jamie

Answer
Hi,

Your wife will I-130 petition with the U.S. Consulate in London since she is currently residing in the U.K. Once the I-130 has been approved, you will apply for and receive an immigrant visa directly at the U.S. Consulate in London. This immigrant visa will allow you to enter the U.S. as a resident and a green card will be mailed to you at your residence in the U.S. when you enter the U.S. using your immigrant visa. Entry on an immigrant visa will allow you to work legally and travel freely etc. without any further action. Additional information is here: http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/types/types_2991.html

There is no requirement to file I-485, as you are not currently in the U.S. The Consulate will advise you when the I-130 has been approved about the steps required to actually obtain the immigrant visa at the Consulate, and an affidavit of support will be required from your spouse at that time. If her income is insufficient, any other U.S. citizen or permanent resident can also file  affidavit of support (Form I-864).

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.