You are here:

Immigration Issues/F1 Visa for H4 applicant

Advertisement


Question
Hi,I am currently on H4 visa and want to pursue education and then take the job.I am planning to get a course of 6-9 month.What would be the procedure the get the F1 visa?do I need to go back to my home country and then get it stamped?Please suggest.

Answer
Hi,

After admission to the program of study, and issuance of Form I-20 by the institute, an application to change status should be filed with the USCIS. It will take several months for approval, and you will not be required to depart the U.S.

Incidentally, you can study in H4 visa status; you are not required to obtain F1 visa status.

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.