You are here:

Immigration Issues/naturalization guidelines

Advertisement


Question
hello,

we got our green card on May 2006. my wife went back to our country to study on Sept 2009 and re-enter to US on April 2010 and went back again on May 2010 and came back to US on Aug. 2010 and never been out from the US since she came back on Aug 2010 because she decided not to finish her degree there anymore. my question is: Is she eligible to apply for naturalization?

thanks.

Answer
Hi,

For the 5 year window immediately preceding the filing of the naturalization application (3 year window if green card is based on marriage to a U.S. citizen), the applicant must be physically present in the U.S. more than 50% of the time and, in addition, no single trip outside the U.S. can exceed 365 days.

Based on the above guidelines, it appears that your wife can apply for naturalization at this time. The following general information may be helpful: http://h1b1.com/citizenship.htm

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.