You are here:

Immigration Issues/H1b visa approval for only 1 year

Advertisement


Question
sir,
 My H1b petition got approved for one year last week. Is it normal that these visas are approved for one year? I'm may travelling by the end of Jan 2012 if there is no issues in stamping. If this is the case when should I file for an extension and maximum how many years will the extension be approved. For past 6 months, I was asking many questions to you and I'm thankful to your answers in time.   I desperately need your advice regarding extension.

Answer
Hi,

Either the employer asked only for one year instead of 3 years, or the employer did not provide evidence that it is capable of employing you for three years (for example, that there is an I.T. project that is one year in duration to which you have been assigned), or you will have reached an aggregate of six years in H1B status (which is normally the maximum) with the one year extension.

Your employer can file an H1B extension with the USCIS up to 180 days prior to expiration of current H1B status.

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.