Immigration Issues/L2 to Visitor Visa

Advertisement


Question
Hi,

I am currently on L2 and My husband in L1 may have to return back by late Jan due to completion of the project. By January end I will be about 5 months pregnant. Is it possible for me get a Visitor Visa until the baby is born? Or is there any other way? Appreciate any help.

Answer
Hi,

You can file an application with the USCIS for a visitor visa requesting change of status from L2 to B2. Since this status is independent of your husband's, the application to change your status to visitor is approvable. The visitor status is for a maximum of six months, and the application should be filed while your husband is still in L1 status.

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.