Immigration Issues/Remarry ex spouse

Advertisement


Question
I gain my citizenship through marriage to USC.My marriage to the USC lasted for 6 years. After our divorce can I remarry my first wife whom I divorced 9 years ago and sponsor her to come to the U.S (My first wife and I have kids together)

Answer
Hi,

Yes, you can marry your former spouse and sponsor her. The marriage will be given greater scrutiny by the USCIS to make certain that it is a bona fide marriage if the divorce to the USC and the marriage to your new spouse occurred within 5 years of the divorce to the USC. Information about marriage to a U.S. citizen is here: www.h1b1.com/Uscitizen.htm

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.