Immigration Issues/K3 PROCESSING TIME

Advertisement


Question
HELLO.
I AM TOLD THAT K3 IS TALKING AS LONG, AND MAY BE LONGER THAN I130 FOR MY WIFE, JUST GOT MY I130 RECEIPT LETTER, SHOULD I APPLIY FOR K3 OR NOT
THANKS

Answer
Hi,

If the K3 process is started with the USCIS but both I-129F and I-130 are approved, the National Visa Center (NVC) will automatically process for an immigrant visa and thus the immmigrant spouse will enter the U.S. on an immmigrant visa (green card) rather than K3 nonimmigrant visa.

See http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/types/types_2993.html#5

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.