Immigration Issues/visa waiver program

Advertisement


Question
hello my name is kevin and I am in the usa on the vwp visa and would like to know if that can be changed as i have been offered the chance of employment and would like to know what steps do i need to take to change my status so i can take the employment offer thank you for your help.Kevin

Answer
Hi,

Entry on visa waiver program does not allow for extension of status or change of status within the U.S. Thus, you cannot remain legally in the U.S. beyond the 90 days generally allowed in entry through visa waiver porgram. The following page from the Dept. of State website is helpful: http://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/without/without_1990.html#national

The employer will file the appropriate employment based petition for you, and your signature will not be required on the petition. Please follow up with the employer about the visa category that is envisioned, such as H1B. Once the employer's petition filed with the USCIS has been approved, you will need to obtain the appropriate visa stamp at a U.S. Consulate in your home country.  

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.