You are here:

Immigration Issues/Time in H1B1 visa count towards 6 years on H1B?

Advertisement


Question
Hi,
      I am a Singaporean citizen. In my first 3 years on my first job, I was under the H1-B1 visa for singaporean citizens. Since I switched enployers, I was able to get onto the H1B visa. Now I am applying for H-1B extension. My question is, does my first 3 years on the H1-B1 visa count towards the maximum 6 years duration that is allowed on the H1-B? My understanding is that the H1B1 is indefinitely renewable but I am not certain how that applies after I switched over to H1B status.

Thanks!

Answer
Hi,

You will be subject to aggregate limit of six years. Thus, when changing status to H1B, the time that you were in H1B1 status will be counted towards the six years aggregate limit for H (with the exception of H4) visa status.

If your employer supports you for the green card process through PERM on a timely basis, you can extend H1B status beyond six years: www.h1b1.com/laborcert.htm

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.