You are here:

Immigration Issues/L1 to F1, L2 status ?

Advertisement


Question
I am on a L1 status and my spouse is on a L2 status.
(Visa's already expired, have sufficient time on I94)

Spouse working on a L2 with a EAD.

Souse applied to a H1B, in current Quote and will be effective by 1st Oct.

I am moving from L1 to F1 in August via change of status.
Is my spouse still eligible to work for the period of Aug to 1st Oct. Is the grace period of 180 days applicable ?
Is it necessary to file a F2 visa for spouse ?

Can I join a full time college on the current L1 with out changing to F1 ?

Answer
I am moving from L1 to F1 in August via change of status.

OK

Is my spouse still eligible to work for the period of Aug to 1st Oct. Is the grace period of 180 days applicable ?

NO GRACE PERIOD APPLICABLE.  Your spouse can work until the change of status is approved, because then he becomes not eligible to work.

Is it necessary to file a F2 visa for spouse ?

No visa is needed unless he needs to travel and come back to the US.

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Jack Sung

Expertise

Can answer: Immigration and visa issues Can't answer: Everything else

Experience

Been a practicing immigration attorney for 4 years.

Organizations
Taiwanese American Lawyers Association. American Immigration Lawyers Association. Los Angeles County Bar Association

Publications
Southwestern International Law Journal

Education/Credentials
J.D. from Southwestern Univ. School of Law in 2007. Licensed attorney in California

Awards and Honors
LACBA 2011 Outstanding Public Service Award

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.