You are here:

Immigration Issues/L1 Status after marrying US Citizen

Advertisement


Question
Good morning Ajay,
I am a L1 Blanket Visa holder with Valid Visa till Aug 2012. I am here for my work assignment and i am dating a US citizen and going to marry soon.

1)What would happen to my L1 Visa status once I marry a US citizen?
2)Can I continue with my current L1 employer after my marriage?
3)After marriage if my spouse sponsors me for Green card how long would that take to get processed?
4)Can I continue to work with my L1 Employer until I get my Green card and EAD?
5)And once after I receive my EAD can I still continue to work for my L1 Employer?

Answer
Hi,

Upon marriage to a U.S. citizen, you can maintain underlying L1 visa status while the marriage sponsorship case is being adjudicated by the USCIS if you continue to be employed by the L1 employer.

However, you are not required to maintain L1 status, as you will receive independent employment authorization (EAD) based on the filing of sponsorship paperwork, and with the EAD you can work anywhere without restriction. The EAD will be issued about 2 to 3 months after the sponsorship paperwork is filed concurrently with the USCIS, and you can continue to work for the L1 employer if you choose to do so. We have additional information about marriage to a U.S. citizen here: www.h1b1.com/Uscitizen.htm

You will receive conditional resident status in about six months based on the concurrent filing of the marriage sponsorship paperwork.  

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.