You are here:

Immigration Issues/h1 transfer part-time job

Advertisement


Question
QUESTION: Hi Ajay,

Sorry, I am a little confused. If my husband's H1 start date is Oct1 and he gets the approval on sep 15th, but my F2 is still in pending status(meaning i have not received my F2 approval) can we still apply for my H4 visa on 16 sep?

Really appreciate your help.

Thank you so much, Ajay.

ANSWER: Hi,

Yes, you can still apply for H4 on 16 Sep. even if F2 approval has not yet been obtained. When filing for change of status to H4, attach copy of receipt notice (Form I-797) issued by the USCIS in connection with change of status to F2,

---------- FOLLOW-UP ----------

QUESTION: Hi Ajay,

Just wanted to ask you if there is something such as a Part time H1B. Do you do part time H1B and what are your fees?

Thanks,

Answer
Hi,

Yes, an H1B petition can be filed for part-time job, as long as the position still requires a bachelor's degree or above to satisfactorily perform the job. The following article from our website may be helpful: www.h1b1.com/concurrent.htm

H1B status can be maintained even if a part-time job is the sole job. There is no requirements that part-time H1B employment must be combined with another part-time or full-time employment.

A job offer is required from an employer in the U.S., and the employer must be willing to sign the H1B petition. Please send an email to info@h1b1.com regarding our legal fees.

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.