You are here:

Immigration Issues/F1 visa while sponsored by U.S. citizen spouse

Advertisement


Question
I am here in US in F1 visa. I just got married to an US citizen.do I have to maintain my F1 status till my papers come? What should  I do to lower my tuition fees in my college?

Answer
Hi,

If the sponsorship paperwork has been properly filed (including both the I-130 petition for alien relative and I-485 adjustment of status application), then you can discontinue your studies. If your sponsorship case is denied, however (for example, you and your spouse decide to separate or divorce) and you have not otherwise maintained F1 status in the interim, you will be required to depart the U.S.

As to obtaining lower tuition fees, please contact the financial aid office at your university and update them of your status by showing, for example, the receipt notices as well as EAD (employment authorization document) issued in connection with the spousal sponsorship.

Additional information about spousal sponsorship based on marriage to a U.S. citizen is here: www.h1b1.com/Uscitizen.htm

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.