Immigration Issues/Filing for sister

Advertisement


Question
I am filing for my sister an I-130. She has a son under 21 and husband. I was wondering if I need a separate application for all of them or just one application and should I pay for just for one my sister or for each one a separate fee.
What other documents besides my and my sister's birth certificate is needed. Do I need some kind of proof that they are not criminals , her son and husband's birth certificates, marriage certificate hers with her husband etc. Thank you.

Answer
Hi,

You would file only one I-130 (for your sister) with one filing fee. The rest of her family will be included on the same I-130 without any additional filing fees.

You need to provide evidence of your U.S. citizenship as well as evidence that your sister is, well, your sister. Birth certificate of your sister's son and marriage certificate is not required. Police clearance certificates are not required.

The family sponsorship categories are noted here: www.h1b1.com/sponsor.htm

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.