You are here:

Immigration Issues/marriage to u.s. citizen

Advertisement


Question
QUESTION: My future wife lives in Shanghai, China. We wish to get married before her current visa expires January 23, 2012 What is the process for her to stay here in America, or be able to return back here to the U.S.A. after returning to China to retrieve personal things and arranging shipment of others. We wish to live both in China and U.S.A. part time.

ANSWER: Hi,

It is OK to be married here: www.h1b1.com/Uscitizen.htm

All sponsorship paperwork is filed concurrently, including advance parole (AP) document application prior to Jan. 23, 2012. Your wife can continue to remain in the U.S. after Jan. 23, 2012. Issuance of AP (about 2 to 3 months after filing), will allow your wife to depart the U.S. and enter on AP. If she departs the U.S. prior to issuance of AP, she will be considered to have abandoned her adjustment of status application.

---------- FOLLOW-UP ----------

QUESTION: Does a lawyer have to handle the sponsorship paperwork as well as the Advance parole document? Can you recommend a lawyer in Carson City, or Reno, NV. and approximate costs involved? Thank You!

Answer
You may want to proceed with an experienced immigration lawyer if you do not already have considerable knowledge about the immigration process. It is not necessarily faster, but it will at least minimize the possibility of errors, and make it more likely that there will be no unclaimed immigration benefit.

Immigration law is federal law, and is the same throughout the U.S. You can contact our law firm without obligation at info@h1b1.com for a legal fee quote re. marriage to a U.S. citizen.

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.