Immigration Issues/EB2 category

Advertisement


Question
Can you tell me the step by step process for Eb-2. I work in HR and will have to file Eb-2 for an employee. Looking for an attorney too. Thanks a lot.

Jasmine

Answer
Hi,

For an EB2 filing, a PERM application is filed with the Dept. of Labor requiring a either a Master's degree or U.S. equivalent, or a bachelor's degree or U.S. equivalent plus 5 years of progressively responsible employment experience after earning the bachelor's degree. Additional information is here: www.h1b1.com/laborcert.htm and www.h1b1.com/employmentbased.htm

You can contact our immigration law firm at info@h1b1.com for a proposal without obligation.

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.