Immigration Issues/EB2 eligibility

Advertisement


Question
Hi,

wish you Happy new year, i Have 3yrs indian bachelor+ 2years masters + 6yrs of experience in US came in 2005. my attorney is saying 3yrs Bsc+ 2yrs Msc is consider as bachelor for H1B purpose not for GC. so i do not have EB2 eligibility, besides i have state license to work, as well as member in professional association.

i know my 5yrs of education is consider as Bachelor degree as per us immigration, so with 5 yrs of experience i should be eligible for EB2.

pls let me know do i eligible for EB2 or not

Thank you in advance.

Regards,
Arivu

Answer
Hi,

If your master's degree is in a field or subject related to your 3 year bachelor's degree, then you appear eligible for EB2 based on the equivalent of a four-year U.S. bachelor's degree plus 5 years of employment experience if the experience was earned after completion of your master's degree. General information is here: www.h1b1.com/employmentbased.htm

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.