Immigration Issues/L2 visa status to L1

Advertisement


Question
Hi,

I am in US currently on L2 status since May 2008. I got my EAD in Oct 2008 and have been working since then. My husband's 5 year L1 visa expiration is on April 30th 2012. Since our company wants to do my L1, can we start the L1 process while I am here in US. Also when filed, can I continue to stay and work here in US while my case is pening with USCIS after April 2012?

Any help with this would be greatly appreciated. Thank you.

Answer
Dear Ashwini:
You can start the L1 process in US and can continue to work as long your EAD is not terminated and/or cancelled. (However, wondering why you have not started the GC process yet.)
Best wishes,
Ajay Singh,
845-784-1500
AJASIN@GMAIL.COM

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


AJAY SINGH

Expertise

Questions regarding Immigration to United States, including Removal/Deportation Proceedings, Asylum; Green Card through Family (Fiance/ee Visa, Spouse, Children, Parents, Siblings); Green Card through Employment (Labor Certification - PERM, Extra Ordinary Ability - EB1, Religious/Entrepreneur - EB4/EB5); Non-Immigrant Visas - H1B, L1, F & M, J1, J1 waiver, Humanitarian relief (Cancellation of Removal, Prosecutorial Discretion, TPS, Dream Act); Hardship Waiver (I-601/212) etc., are welcome.

Experience

Dealing with clients seeking immigration help since year 2001. Main area of practice is Immigration Law.

Organizations
Member - AILA. Bar Council of India.

Education/Credentials
LL.M - Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law, NY. LL.B - Campus Law Center, University of Delhi, New Delhi.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.