Immigration Issues/Visa Renewal

Advertisement


Question
If I obtain approval of an extension for an L1-B or H1-B visa (actually I am on an L1-B and my partner is on an H1-B but both our visas expire at more or less exactly the same time) in the United States how do we:

1.  Go about having our I-94 expiration dates extended; and
2.  I have been told that there is a visa revalidation process available through the State Department in Washington DC in cases where my I-94 date extends beyond the validity date on my visa.  Is that true?  If so what is the process for having my visa revalidated in that way?

Answer
Hi,

When your employer files an H1B or L1B extension petition with the USCIS, the approval notice issued by the USCIS will have a new I-94 attached to the bottom of the approval notice.

A valid visa stamp is required only for entry to the U.S., but you can remain legally in the U.S. and maintain your nonimmigrant visa status based on unexpired I-94. If you do travel outside the U.S., you will require an unexpired visa stamp to enter the U.S. This visa stamp can only be issued by a U.S. Consulate outside the U.S., normally in your home country.

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.