You are here:

Immigration Issues/Change of status from F2 to F1

Advertisement


Question
hi... I'm currently on my OPT until March 1 2013 and my husband is also on F1, he graduates in May. I want to switch to F2. Do I apply for change of status here or go to India in March and apply for F2? What are the chances of rejection? My husband plans to go on OPT after he graduates. What kind of financial support he needs to show? How much money in the bank etc...
Thanks a lot

Answer
Hi,

You have the option of applying for change of status within the U.S. with the USCIS no later than March 01, 2013. Upon approval of the application by the USCIS, you will automatically be in F2 status.

Please contact the DSO (also known as international student advisor) at your university for new I-20 to enable changing status. The application should be approved, assuming that you and your husband are maintaining respective F1 status. The I-20 issued by the university will provide financial information, so please check with the DSO. There is no minimum bank balance required.

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.