You are here:

Immigration Issues/F-1 student status and marriage

Advertisement


Question
Dear Mr. Arora,

I am getting married soon but before I finalize my marriage date I want to know if there is any time period after getting student visa in which one should avoid getting married to a permanent resident?  I have heard that a student visa holder shouldn't marry with in 3 months of getting visa as it can create problems,  specially while applying for adjustment of status or Green Card. Is it true, if yes then for how long I should wait?

I do appreciate you making yourself available and your knowledge in this matter.

Thanks
DT

Answer
Hi,

F student visa status does not allow for intention to immigrate to the U.S. Thus, it is not advisable to have a pre-conceived intent to marry a U.S. citizen or permanent resident shortly after entry to the U.S., as the primary motivation should be maintenance of full-time study status through study at the sponsoring university or institution. As a practical matter, it is advisable to wait at least 60-90 days after entry to marry a U.S. citizen or permanent resident after entry.

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.