You are here:

Immigration Issues/Green through family member

Advertisement


Question
Can an U.S citizen give their parents the green card even if they came to the U.S as tourists but are out of status now?

Answer
Yes, if the parents enter the United States lawfully and/or are admitted into the United States their United States Citizen child/ren can sponsor them for a GC even if they are out of status/overstayed their visa.  

However, I would recommend to seek professional help in pursuing the matter because of complexities involved in  later stage.  You may send your details for us to prepare the case.

Best wishes,
Ajay Singh, Esq.
AJ SINGH LAW
275 North Street, Newburgh, NY 12550
845-784-1500
AJASIN@GMAL.COM

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


AJAY SINGH

Expertise

Questions regarding Immigration to United States, including Removal/Deportation Proceedings, Asylum; Green Card through Family (Fiance/ee Visa, Spouse, Children, Parents, Siblings); Green Card through Employment (Labor Certification - PERM, Extra Ordinary Ability - EB1, Religious/Entrepreneur - EB4/EB5); Non-Immigrant Visas - H1B, L1, F & M, J1, J1 waiver, Humanitarian relief (Cancellation of Removal, Prosecutorial Discretion, TPS, Dream Act); Hardship Waiver (I-601/212) etc., are welcome.

Experience

Dealing with clients seeking immigration help since year 2001. Main area of practice is Immigration Law.

Organizations
Member - AILA. Bar Council of India.

Education/Credentials
LL.M - Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law, NY. LL.B - Campus Law Center, University of Delhi, New Delhi.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.