Immigration Issues/i-864

Advertisement


Question
Hello my husband is filing for the green card and because I am not working at this time and he'll be losing his monthly income once he graduates, we need a sponsor. He has been here 6 years on an F1 Visa and will be graduting with his Masters in March. I am not employed at this time but plan on finding a job as soon as possible. I'm looking into having my brother being a sponsor. Would he be a joint sponsor or a co-sponsor? I'm assuming joint sponsor. Because I cannot be a sponsor to my husband is it absolutely necessary to have a joint sponsor before he can be approved for the green card, do we need a sponsor or will USCIS consider our situation and give us time to find work while the applications are being processed. We do have a newborn daughter if that makes a difference.

Answer
Hi Sarah,

1. You need a joint sponsor.  Without a joint sponsor your husband's green card application will not be approved.

2. I am not sure if your brother qualifies.  Be sure to check the federal poverty guideline to see if your brother's income is sufficient given his household size.  

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Jack Sung

Expertise

Can answer: Immigration and visa issues Can't answer: Everything else

Experience

Been a practicing immigration attorney for 4 years.

Organizations
Taiwanese American Lawyers Association. American Immigration Lawyers Association. Los Angeles County Bar Association

Publications
Southwestern International Law Journal

Education/Credentials
J.D. from Southwestern Univ. School of Law in 2007. Licensed attorney in California

Awards and Honors
LACBA 2011 Outstanding Public Service Award

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.