Immigration Issues/i-864


Hello my husband is filing for the green card and because I am not working at this time and he'll be losing his monthly income once he graduates, we need a sponsor. He has been here 6 years on an F1 Visa and will be graduting with his Masters in March. I am not employed at this time but plan on finding a job as soon as possible. I'm looking into having my brother being a sponsor. Would he be a joint sponsor or a co-sponsor? I'm assuming joint sponsor. Because I cannot be a sponsor to my husband is it absolutely necessary to have a joint sponsor before he can be approved for the green card, do we need a sponsor or will USCIS consider our situation and give us time to find work while the applications are being processed. We do have a newborn daughter if that makes a difference.

Hi Sarah,

1. You need a joint sponsor.  Without a joint sponsor your husband's green card application will not be approved.

2. I am not sure if your brother qualifies.  Be sure to check the federal poverty guideline to see if your brother's income is sufficient given his household size.  

Immigration Issues

All Answers

Answers by Expert:

Ask Experts


Jack Sung


Can answer: Immigration and visa issues Can't answer: Everything else


Been a practicing immigration attorney for 4 years.

Taiwanese American Lawyers Association. American Immigration Lawyers Association. Los Angeles County Bar Association

Southwestern International Law Journal

J.D. from Southwestern Univ. School of Law in 2007. Licensed attorney in California

Awards and Honors
LACBA 2011 Outstanding Public Service Award

©2016 All rights reserved.