Immigration Issues/N-400, Parts 6 and 7

Advertisement


Question
I am applying for US citizenship based on marriage to a US citizen. Parts 6 and 7 of form N400 reference "5 years" for employment, where I lived, how many trips I took outside the US. Since I am applying based on the 3 year exception for marriage, do I only go back 3 years for these questions, or do I need to go back 5 years?

By way of background, I have been a GC holder since 1998. I temporarily left the US and returned on a valid reentry permit. However, I did not preserve my residency for naturalization purposes. My GC will expire before 5 years, so I am applying based on marriage.

Answer
Dear Ann,

1. For employment references you should go back 5 years.  You should also go back five years for the travel.

2. The form asks for 5 years regardless of whether you are applying based on marriage or not.  It does not hurt to disclose your employment history and travel record for the last 5 years.

Sincerely,

Jack C Sung
attorney at law

http://www.immigrationattorneyla.com

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Jack Sung

Expertise

Can answer: Immigration and visa issues Can't answer: Everything else

Experience

Been a practicing immigration attorney for 4 years.

Organizations
Taiwanese American Lawyers Association. American Immigration Lawyers Association. Los Angeles County Bar Association

Publications
Southwestern International Law Journal

Education/Credentials
J.D. from Southwestern Univ. School of Law in 2007. Licensed attorney in California

Awards and Honors
LACBA 2011 Outstanding Public Service Award

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.