Immigration Issues/visa

Advertisement


Question
hi,l entered the united states lawfully from malaysia but ma original country is uganda.now my visa expires in may but my i20 expires in 2014.so wat should l do,where will l go to get a new visa or its okay.and l also wanna get married so will ma status change

Answer
Hi Cynthia,

1. You are legal in the US until 2014 under F1 D/S status, even if your
visa is expired.

2. You will only need a visa if you travel out of the US and come back.  If
you do travel out of the US after your F-1 visa expires, you must reapply
for another F-1 visa from the US Embassy abroad before you can re-enter the
US.

3. If you get married with a US citizen, you can contact me and I can get
you the green card within 6 months.  You can change your status to
permanent resident after marriage to a US citizen.

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Jack Sung

Expertise

Can answer: Immigration and visa issues Can't answer: Everything else

Experience

Been a practicing immigration attorney for 4 years.

Organizations
Taiwanese American Lawyers Association. American Immigration Lawyers Association. Los Angeles County Bar Association

Publications
Southwestern International Law Journal

Education/Credentials
J.D. from Southwestern Univ. School of Law in 2007. Licensed attorney in California

Awards and Honors
LACBA 2011 Outstanding Public Service Award

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.