You are here:

Immigration Issues/Can wife file I-485/AOS while on F1?


suri wrote at 2012-07-12 16:43:34
Once u apply for AOS,you are no longer eligible to maintain F1 status.If you have a OPT while applying for AOS,u can still continue on OPT until it expires.U cannot renew the OPT of F1 no matter what.Don't open a can of worms applying for OPT extension.

Do not enter the country after travel using F1 status or OPT.If u do so,ur AOS will be permanently abandoned.Always use AP while reentry.Once u apply for AOS and it gets denied ,u cannot apply for any non immigrant visa as you have already shown immigration intent.

Immigration Issues

All Answers

Answers by Expert:

Ask Experts




Questions regarding Immigration to United States, including Removal/Deportation Proceedings, Asylum; Green Card through Family (Fiance/ee Visa, Spouse, Children, Parents, Siblings); Green Card through Employment (Labor Certification - PERM, Extra Ordinary Ability - EB1, Religious/Entrepreneur - EB4/EB5); Non-Immigrant Visas - H1B, L1, F & M, J1, J1 waiver, Humanitarian relief (Cancellation of Removal, Prosecutorial Discretion, TPS, Dream Act); Hardship Waiver (I-601/212) etc., are welcome.


Dealing with clients seeking immigration help since year 2001. Main area of practice is Immigration Law.

Member - AILA. Bar Council of India.

LL.M - Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law, NY. LL.B - Campus Law Center, University of Delhi, New Delhi.

©2016 All rights reserved.