Immigration Issues/n400 eligibility

Advertisement


Question
hello,
i came to US first in april 2006,but after that was continously out,bec of my college in india.but none of my trip lasted more then 1 yr outside US.can i fill the n 400 form for citizenship.i read there requirements and i meet there requirements,that i was in US for 30 mnths in my last 5yrs and none of my trips lasted more then 1yr.

Answer
Hi,

The naturalization application can technically be filed: www.h1b1.com/citizenship.htm

However, it is unlikely to be approved since the USCIS will probably determine that you did not maintain your primary residence in the U.S. during the times that you were absent from the U.S. between 180 days and one year.

I recommend waiting to file the naturalization application for 4 years and 9 months from the date that you last entered the U.S. after spending 180 days or more abroad during the trip.

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.