You are here:

Immigration Issues/status adjustment based on I-130

Advertisement


Question
Hello:
I was a green card holder when we started a petition for my husband and filed I-130 and we were advise that it my take up to 2 years for him to get a green card. This week I became a US citizen, well my question is, Since I'm a citizen now do we have to do anything and that will speed up the process?

Answer
Hi,

If your I-130 petition is approved, you should notify the National Visa Center (NVC) by email at NVCINQUIRY@state.gov that you wish to upgrade the I-130 petition now that you are a U.S. citizen. Include copy of I-130 approval notice and copy of your naturalization certificate.

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.