You are here:

Immigration Issues/H1B1 to dependent green card

Advertisement


Question
Hi Ajay,

I'm marrying citizen from Singapore who is planning on getting a job on H-1B1. I wanted to find out if she can apply for dependent green card while she is working on H-1B1 visa.

Is it advisable to have H-1B visa as her work visa if it makes it any better?

Thanks!
Hrishi

Answer
Hi,

H1B1 visa status for Singaporean and Chilean nationals does not allow for intention to immigrate permanently to the U.S. Therefore, it is generally recommended to wait at least two months after entry to the U.S. in the aforesaid status before taking action such as marriage to a U.S. citizen and subsequent sponsorship.

After marriage occurs, however, your spouse can be sponsored and can adjust status in the U.S. It is advisable that she not travel outside the U.S. once she enters on H1B1 visa status until issued advance parole document based on spousal sponsorship. General information is here: www.h1b1.com/Uscitizen.htm

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.