You are here:

Immigration Issues/30/60 rule on DV case?

Advertisement


Question
I got approved for change of status nonimmigrant from J1 to F1 two weeks ago. In the meantime I discovered I was selected for Diversity Visa 2013. Does the 30/60 rule apply to me if I send my I-485 at the beginning of October taking into account that I already made payment for DV fee ($300) to Department of State and notify them about my wish to make Adjustment of Status. Did I do it too early? Could this affect my process?

Thank you very much!

Answer
There is no issue with 30/60 day rule here.

Be careful, you should read more about DV cases before you submit the I-485.  There is a window of time by which you have to submit, and your window might not have come yet.  I don't have sufficient information to advise you further but there is no 30/60 day rule in your case.

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Jack Sung

Expertise

Can answer: Immigration and visa issues Can't answer: Everything else

Experience

Been a practicing immigration attorney for 4 years.

Organizations
Taiwanese American Lawyers Association. American Immigration Lawyers Association. Los Angeles County Bar Association

Publications
Southwestern International Law Journal

Education/Credentials
J.D. from Southwestern Univ. School of Law in 2007. Licensed attorney in California

Awards and Honors
LACBA 2011 Outstanding Public Service Award

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.