Immigration Issues/Visiting the U.S.

Advertisement


Question
Hello,

In order to ask you this question I need to provide you some information.

I am an American citizen (born in Boston), but my parents are Brazilians (father passed away). I lived in the US until 3 years of age, after that I stayed in Brazil for 13 years, when I was sixteen I had a son, and 4 months later I came to the US.

Now, after almost 9 years living in the US, I am 25 years old and I want to bring my son, whose mother is Brazilian, to live with me for a year.

I have discarded the idea of applying for a green card because he is not going to be a permanent resident (since he is coming back after a year).

Now I must ask you... What are the choices and steps that I have and need to follow in order to be with my son for a period of a year?

I thank you for your help!

Christopher Dias

Answer
Hi,

Your son should apply for a visitor visa (B-2 visa) at a U.S. Consulate in his home country: http://travel.state.gov/visa/temp/types/types_1262.html

If the Consulate does not issue your son a visitor visa, there really is not much choice but to sponsor him for a green card and bring him to the U.S.: www.h1b1.com/sponsor.htm

Your son can always forfeit his green card if he is not interested in remaining a permanent resident.

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.