Immigration Issues/Sponsoring a child

Advertisement


Question
I have been a permanent resident since 2010. I was not in Canada last year and I have only been here this year since last month ( I cannot present Option C print out). Can I start the sponsorship process for my son age 21 and single if I am working in a part time job now and have only been working for a month? Does my son need a single certificate?
thank you very much for your time.

Answer
Dear Albert,
Yes, you can sponsor and the checklist is available on cic.gc.ca web site. Make sure, you explain to the officer, why you are not able to provide Option 'c' and enclose your current job letter. There shouldn't be any problem.
Regards
Ravi

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ravi Khosla

Expertise

You can ask question related to Canadian Immigration, policies and procedures.

Experience

Serving the community since last 25 years in regards to their immigration matters.

Organizations
Senior Paralegal (Immigration) CVT Law Office Surrey BC

Education/Credentials
M.Sc.,LL.B.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.