You are here:

Immigration Issues/L1/L2 visa status and EAD

Advertisement


Question
Hi
I am in US on L2 (validity 2015) visa and my wife is on L1 (validity 2015) but now her current project is getting over in Dec. I have EAD but currently not working, (validity of EAD 2014).
Questions
1.   Still can I work If I got the job and she is looking for some other project (which is possible )
2.   If we go back to India and return after 3 month with same status(L1 & L2) my EAD will work or I need to apply for new.
3.   How long she can stay in US on L1 visa as if she is not the part of her current project.

Kindly advice
BK

Answer
Hi,

The principal applicant must be employed by the L1 employer and paid the agreed upon salary by her L1 employer on a regular basis. If the employer does not continue to employ the principal applicant, there will be violation of immigration status and either a change of status application (to visitor or student or H1B or other nonimmigrant status) must be filed immediately, or you and your spouse must depart the U.S.

Since your status is dependent upon the principal applicant, you will also be violating your status if the principal applicant does not continue to maintain her status. If you depart the U.S., however, and enter again in unexpired L1/L2 visa stamp, and the principal applicant resumes her employment with the L1 employer, your unexpired EAD card will remain valid.

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.