You are here:

Immigration Issues/LIVING OVERSEAS TEMPORARY

Advertisement


Question
I have a permanent residence card when I married my spouse who is a US citizen. It has been over 10 years since we married.  I will have to go back to Japan to take care of my parents.  I intend to return to the USA once I have finished taking care of my parents.  During the time that I am taking care of my parents in Japan, I will visit my spouse in the USA maybe once or twice a year.  Do I
need to send any documents or advise to the immigration office about this situation?  

Thank you.

Answer
If you enter every year, and provide substantial documentation at the port-of-entry such as the reason for traveling, that your wife is in the U.S. and you have no intention of abandoning her, that you have filed tax returns and have a bank account and a mortgage or lease and credit cards, utility bills, etc., it should be OK. There is no need to file a re-entry permit, which is required only for absences of between one and two years.

If you enter every 6 months, you will probably not be asked any questions whatsoever. There is no notification or documentation to be filed with the USCIS prior to departure.

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.