You are here:

Immigration Issues/Marriage to U.S. Citizen

Advertisement


Question
I am an American citizen. My wife has been in the U.S. illegally for 5 years. We have a daughter 4 years old she is an American citizen. I filed a I-130 with immigration and it is currently pending. What is my next step if the I-130 is approved?

Answer
Hi,

If your wife initially entered the U.S. legally, even if her visa status has subsequently expired, the general rule is that she can file for adjustment of status (even if the I-130 has not yet been approved). General information is here: www.h1b1.com/Uscitizen.htm

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.