You are here:

Immigration Issues/Fiance(e) Visa or Marriage

Advertisement


Question
QUESTION: I WOULD LIKE TO KNOW WHAT DOCUMENTATION IS REQUIRED TO APPLY FOR A GREEN CARD FOR MY. WE PLAN TO GET MARRIED AND WOULD LIKE TO KNOW WHAT STEPS TO TAKE. I WAS BORN HERE IN U.S. BUT HE IS FROM JORDAN. WE HAVE FALLEN IN LOVE AND WANT TO BUILD A GREAT LIFE HERE.

ANSWER: A K1 fiance(e) petition should be considered if you want to marry in the U.S. and you have physically met each other within the past 2 years: http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/immigrate/types/family/fiance.html

The same link above will provide information if you decide to be married in Jordan. Your fiancee cannot enter the U.S. on a visitor visa or other category other than fiance(e) visa if the intention is marriage to a U.S. citizen.

General information about the fiancee visa category is here: http://www.h1b1.com/practices/k-1-financ-e-visa/ and marriage to a U.S. citizen is here: http://www.h1b1.com/practices/marriage-to-a-u-s-citizen/

---------- FOLLOW-UP ----------

QUESTION: I DIDN'T GET MY QUESTION ANSWERED FULLY SO I'M REITERATING HERE. MY FIANCE HAS LIVED IN US FOR 2 YRS. WITH AN EXPIRED VISITING VISA. WE PLAN TO BE MARRIED SHORTLY AND WOULD LIKE TO KNOW WHAT STEPS TO TAKE TO APPLY FOR HIS GREEN CARD. WHAT DOCUMENTATION IS REQUIRED? HE WILL HAVE TO SEND FOR ALL PAPERWORK SO WE NEED TO KNOW WHAT THEY WILL ASK FOR. THANK YOU FOR YOUR ATTENTION TO THIS MATTER.

Answer
You did not earlier state that your fiance was present in the U.S.

Marriage is the better option. An immigrant petition plus adjustment of status application can be filed concurrently and your fiance can continue to remain in the U.S. and become a resident. There is no penalty fee. Additional information is here: http://www.h1b1.com/practices/marriage-to-a-u-s-citizen/

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.