Immigration Issues/Pregnant illegal

Advertisement


Question
Hello,
I'm a 25 years old French woman who moved in New York 2.5 years ago with a 3 months tourist visa. I overstayed and am now illegal.
I found out that I was 5 weeks pregnant, my boyfriend is american.
We re thinking about getting married asap.
I know it's a long procedure.
A week ago, I also found out that I have a health problem. My life is not in danger but I have to take care of it. I don't have insurance and not enough money to take care of it here. I was thinking about going to France (free health care) to take care of it. My question is, how long is it gonna take before to get a green card? I don't know when I'll be able to travel legally, and this is stressing me out regarding my health. Is there a way to get an early authorization of travel before to get the definitive green card? If I get married in April and decide to go back in France in June, Would I be able to come back? Thank you so much for your time  
Manon

Answer
Hi,

Because you are married to a U.S. citizen (when the happy event occurs shortly) and you entered legally, you can be sponsored and adjust status without a problem in the U.S. as stated here: http://www.h1b1.com/practices/marriage-to-a-u-s-citizen/

However, if you travel abroad prior to receiving resident status (about 6 months after the sponsorship paperwork is filed), you will be subject to a 10-year bar to entry to the U.S. as your I-94 has expired by more than one year.

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.