You are here:

Immigration Issues/Status change L1 to B1/B2

Advertisement


Question
I am working on L1-B visa and expiring on May 17-2014 and I94 is expiring on July 15-2014. My wife is working on L2 and i94 expiring on Sep 14. We are going to file extension and my wife is pregnant and due date in Sep 1. my ques is if we get our Extnesion rejection in this time period , what will happen. My wife would not be able to travel, doctor and airline will not allow. What should we do, would we able change the status from L1 or L2 to B1 or B2 to remain in US.

Answer
Hi,

It is best for your employer to file the L1 extension for you in premium processing, and if so the L2 extension application can be filed at the same time. Hopefully the USCIS will make a favorable (approval) decision prior to your I-94 expiration date and if so, there is no problem with status. However, if denied, there is a technical violation of status starting from the day after I-94 expiration date unless a change of status application (to visitor status, for example) is filed no later than I-94 expiration date.  

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.