You are here:

Immigration Issues/sibling immigration to US

Advertisement


Question
My wife is from Vietnam.  She became a US citizen 9 years ago.
(brothers, sisters, and their families usually take about 12 years to be processed from Vietnam)
she applied for her 2 sisters, 1 brother in law, 1 brother, 1 sister in law  5 people) so she can sponsor them.
Since this last , our income has dropped dramatically.
Me, my wife and daughter are on food stamps...We are still working some and we can show our taxes.
We have a primary home as assets.
Her sister (from another state in US said she would co-sponsor (she is 65)
is that possible?  
Her sister in China is financially stable.
Is there anyway we could sponsor or co sponsor her 5 brother,  sisters, and brother in law?? Thanks

Answer
Hi,

The petitioner is required to file an affidavit of support. If the income is not sufficient (assets can be taken into account), any U.S. citizen or permanent resident can be a co-sponsor. You will need to read the instructions to Form I-864 for guidance in case specific situations: http://www.uscis.gov/i-864  

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.