You are here:

Immigration Issues/L1B prior experience and EB2 eligibility

Advertisement


Question
I am currently on L1B and have worked for 3 years with same company but with its foreign subsidiary. And have also gained 4 yrs of related experience with some other company (all progressive). My company thru which I came to U.S is planning to file my EB2 category petition under BS Plus 6 Yrs of progressive experience criteria.

Question - I was wondering if my 3 years of experience gained with same company's foreign subsidiary will be counted towards determining my 6 yrs of progressive experience for EB2 eligibility? (Note: The duties and position I worked on with foreign subsidiary and position for which EB2 will be filed by U.S company are same)

Answer
Hi,

Yes, the 3 years of experience gained with the foreign subsidiary (along with the other 4 years of related experience with another company as well) can be considered qualifying experience for the position offered by the U.S. company since the experience was gained through companies other than the sponsoring company in the U.S.

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.