You are here:

Immigration Issues/How to change my status to h4 visa

Advertisement


Question
Hello:
 I am a F2 visa owner in USA. My wife already get the H1b so she can work after this October. Now I want to change my status to h4. What should I do? What materials do I need? On the paycheck of the application fees what name should I fill and where should I send the materials to?

Answer
Hi,

Form I-539 should be properly filed with the USCIS no later than the effective validity date (probably October 01) of your spouse's H1B approval notice. Please follow the USCIS instructions or seek professional assistance. General information about the H4 visa category is here: http://www.h1b1.com/practices/h-4-family-members/  

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.