Immigration Issues/H1B to H4

Advertisement


Question
Hi Ajay,
I am planning to switch from H1B to H4 visa. Can I apply for H4 (through my husband's company) but still continue to work on H1B. How long can I work? Is it until H4 receipt of notice or until H4 visa approval.

Thanks,
Aditi

Answer
Hi Aditi,

You can continue to be employed in H1B status until the H4 application requesting change of status to H4 is actually approved by the USCIS. At that time, you will be in H4 status and therefore must discontinue employment with your H1B employer if your employment has not already been terminated.

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.