You are here:

Immigration Issues/IS IT BEST TO GET OF THE COUNTRY ?

Advertisement


Question
HELLO MY I'M ILLEGAL ALIEN, BEEN IN THIS COUNTRY FOR 13 YEARS NOW, BEEN FILING MY TAXES FOR THE PAST THREE YEARS. I PLAN TO GET MARRY TO MY FIANCEE, AN AMERICAN CITIZEN   MY QUESTION IS
IF WE GET MARRIED HERE AND FILE FOR MY GREEN CARD WOULD I HAVE TO GET OUT OF THE COUNTRY FOR 10 YEARS? IS THERE ANY WAY TO GET AROUND IT? OR IS IT BETTER FOR ME TO GO BACK TO MY COUNTRY AND GET MARRIED THERE OR BE REQUESTED AS FIANCEE IN ORDER TO GET VISA?
THANKS A LOT FOR YOUR HELP  

Answer
If you entered with a visa and overstqayed, you can do everything here and not have to go home. If you entered illegally, there is no way for you to get it here and the only way to process it would be to have the interview in your country and you would need a waiver of the ten year bar.

Regards,

Robert

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Robert Hollander<B> Esq.</B>

Expertise

General

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.