You are here:

Immigration Issues/US Citizen marrying and sponsoring a Canadian

Advertisement


Question
Robert,

According to my search results, you have advised Canadian citizen to come to the US first, wait the 60 days, and then get married and file the I-130 petition. What is the 60 days wait for? - to marry or to file petition or both?

Thank you.  

Answer
The 60 dyas is for both and it is to avoid Immigration charging you with fraud by telling the entry offier yu want to visit temporarily and marrying a citizn which shows you want to stay forever. If you wait at least 60 days, you can say your decision to stay did not ocur until after you were here for some time.

You would then marry and file the I-130/I-485 packet which is a lot of forms and necessary supporting documents.

Regards,

Robert

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Robert Hollander<B> Esq.</B>

Expertise

General

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.