You are here:

Immigration Issues/Desicion I need to take

Advertisement


Question
I have a Girl Friend that is going to have a child of mine. I came to this country at the age of 2. I have all my studies at this country including some College, but I still don't have papers not even a work permit. If i get marry with this women that is a citizen of this country, what then can I do or go, to get started on getting at least a work permit. IRS? how,when ?

Answer
HI,

If you entered the U.S. legally, then marriage to a U.S. citizen (even if you overstayed your visa status) would allow you to adjust status in the U.S.

However, if you entered the U.S. illegally, and no immigrant petition has been filed for you prior to May 01, 2001, then you would be unable to adjust status in the U.S. In this situation, you would need to wait until sec. 245(i) is extended to allow persons who entered the U.S. illegally to adjust status. The last deadline was an immigrant petition being filed on April 30, 2001. Sec. 245(i) has not been extended since, and we do not know when it will be extended.

Regards,
Ajay K. Arora, Esq.
www.h1b1.com

Immigration Issues

All Answers


Answers by Expert:


Ask Experts

Volunteer


Ajay K. Arora

Expertise

I can answer your questions on employment and family-based U.S. Immigration Law. Expertise in various immigration categories includes the following: H-1B, L-1, O-1, PERM (labor certification), EB-1 to EB-3 I-140 employment-based immigrant petitions, family or fiance(e) or spousal sponsorship, visa extension or change of status, adjustment of status, naturalization (citizenship), etc.

Experience

Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

Organizations
American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA) full member since 1995.

Education/Credentials
Ajay K. Arora attended Pennsylvania State University and the University of Wales at Swansea (United Kingdom), and earned his law degree at Temple University School of Law, Philadelphia, in 1993. Mr. Arora has practiced Immigration Law since graduation and is a member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association since 1995.

©2016 About.com. All rights reserved.